ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] P86—18 which
    is commonly referred to as the Generic
    Rule.
    The
    control
    requirements of the Generic Rule
    are provided
    in Subparts
    AA,
    PP,
    00,
    and
    PR of Part
    215.
    The Board adopted the Generic
    Rule on April
    7,
    1988.
    12 Ill.
    Peg.
    7284,
    7311
    (April
    22,
    1988).
    However, persons who fall under
    the applicability of P.A.
    85—1321 are “excluded by operation of law”
    from Subparts PP, 00
    and PR.
    Subpart
    I of Part 215 was adopted by the Board pursuant
    to
    the authority of Section 28.1 of the Act.
    When Subpart
    I was
    promulgated
    ,
    that Section provided:
    In
    adopting
    a
    regulation
    of
    general
    applicability,
    the Board
    may provide
    for
    the
    subsequent
    determination
    of
    an
    adjusted
    standard
    for persons who
    can
    justify such
    an
    adjustment
    consistent
    with subsection
    (a)
    of
    Section
    27
    of
    the
    Act.
    The
    regulation
    of
    general applicability shall specify the level
    of
    justification required
    of
    a
    petitioner
    to
    qualify
    for
    an
    adjusted
    standard.
    The rule-
    making
    provisions
    of
    the
    Illinois
    Administrative
    Procedure
    Act
    in Title VII of
    this
    Act
    shall
    not apply
    to
    such
    subsequent
    determinations.
    Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1987,
    ch.
    1111/2,
    par.
    1028.1.
    The Generic
    Rule provided
    a mechanism by which
    the Board
    could determine adjusted standards
    for that rule.
    Subpart
    I of
    1The Board notes
    that Section 28.1 was amended
    by P.A.
    85—1048,
    effective January
    1,
    1989.
    96—4 32

    3
    the Generic Rule prescribed
    this adjusted standard procedure.
    Public Act 85—1321 excludes Alisteel from requirements
    of the
    Generic Rule
    (Subparts
    PP,
    QQ,
    and PR), yet it retains the
    adjusted standard procedure
    to be used for Alisteel.
    Adjusted
    standards are determined by Board Order
    and are not subject
    to
    the rule—making requirements of the Illinois Administrative
    Procedure Act
    (APA).
    Although P.A.
    85—1321 uses the term
    “regulation”,
    it
    is clear that the General Assembly has required
    the Board
    to utilize
    the adjusted standard procedure of Subpart
    I,
    not the rulemaking procedure of the APA,
    when adopting control