ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Illinois Environmental Protection Act
(“Act”), Sections 28.1 and
27(a)
(Ill.Rev.
Stat.
1987,
ch.
1111/2, par.
1028.1
and 1027(a)).
In pertinent part Section 28.1 reads
(emphasis added):
In adopting
a regulation of general applicability,
the Board may provide for the subsequent
determination of
an adjusted standard for persons who
can justify such an adjustment consistent with
subsection
(a)
of Section 27 of this Act
...
The
rule—making provisions of the Illinois Administrative
Procedure Act and Title VII
of this Act shall not
apply
to such subsequent determinations.
In pertinent part,
Section 27(a)
reads
(emphasis added):
92—03
—2—
In promulgating regulations
under this Act,
the Board
shall take into account
...
the technical feasibility
and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing
the particular type of pollution.
Taken together,
these two sections mandate that the Board
make adjusted standards determinations consistent with the
economic reasonableness
(among other matters)
of the proposed
adjustment.
Therefore,
the entry of economic information into
the record
of an adjusted standards proceeding
is not only
permissible,
it
is a prerequisite of
a successful petition.
Moreover,
the Board notes
that
it
is the responsibility of the
person who requests
the adjusted standard
to assure that economic
information sufficient
for the Board
to make
its
is determination
is entered
into the record.
For
these reasons,
the Board cannot
generally bar the submission of economic information, and
accordingly Alton’s motion
is denied.
In support of its claim,
Alton emphasizes
that since Section
28.1 states that the rulemaking provisions
of the Illinois
Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”)
and Title VII
(of which both
Sections
27 and
28 are part)
do not apply,
economic information,
particularly regarding economic hardship,
should not be
considered.
The Agency states
and the Board agrees that Section
28.1 by its terms specifically allows adjusted standard
determinations