ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] eighteen month time period will allow Rowe to achieve compliance
    within the variance period requested and will avoid a second
    variance extension proceeding for a short six month extension.
    The Board is not persuaded to adopt the Agency’s position
    that the Board can grant an extension of a variance for only a
    one—year period.
    The Agency’s position is apparently based on a
    literal reading of Section 36(h); no further support or
    authority
    for this position is advanced. The Board believes
    the provision
    should be construed liberally, consistent with Section 2(c) of
    the Act which states that “The terms and provisions of this Act
    96—15q

    —5—
    shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes of
    this Act as set forth in subsection (b) of this Section...
    Cf.
    Reynolds Metals Company v. Illinois Pollution Control Board and
    Illinois Environmental Protection Agency, 108 Ill. App. 3d 161,
    438 N.E.2d 1267, 63 Ill. Dec. 904 (1982) (for the proposition
    that
    It is generally unnecessary to look beyond the