ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 36(b) of the Act stated:
    Any variance granted pursuant to the
    provisions of this section shall be granted
    for such period of time, not exceeding one
    year, as shall be specified by the Board at
    the time of the grant of such variance, and
    upon the condition that the person who
    receives such variance shall make such
    periodic progress reports as the Board shall
    specify.
    Such variance may be extended from
    year to year by affirmative action of the
    Board, but only if satisfactory progress has
    been shown.
    (Emphasis added.)
    In 1989 Section 36(b) states:
    Except as provided by Section 38 of this Act,
    any variance granted pursuant to the
    provisions of this Section shall be granted
    for such period of time, not exceeding five
    years, as shall be specified
    by the Board at
    the time of the grant of such variance,
    and
    upon the condition that the person who
    receives such variance shall make such
    96—15 1

    —6—
    periodic progress reports as the Board shall
    specify. Such variance may be extended from
    year to year by affirmative action of the
    Board, but only if satisfactory progress has
    been shown. (Emphasis added.)
    The 1970 Section 36(b) provided that any variances could be
    granted for a period of time “not exceeding one year.” The
    second sentence stated “such variance may be extended from year
    to~year by affirmative action of the Board,
    ...“
    What doo~ “from
    year to year” add to Section 36(b)? To construe, as the A3ency
    would have us, “from year to year” as a one year limitation on
    variance extensions seems redundant because the first sentence
    already limits “any variance” to one year.