ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section 304.124 of the Board’s rules for discharges of total suspended solids (TSS) and iron in the new facility’s
effluent; (2) Section 304.106, which bans offensive discharges; and (3) Section 302.203, the water quality provision
banning offensive conditions, which has prohibitions similar to Section 304.106. Pet. at 1.
1
The adjusted standard is
requested for the new facility’s discharge to the Mississippi River (Mississippi) at approximately River Mile 204. Pet.
at 12.
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act (Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
(1998)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and implement the environmental control standards
applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS 5/5(b) (1998)) and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who
can justify such an adjustment” (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (1998)).
The Board has expedited its decision in response to the parties joint motion of July 14, 2000. The Board
finds that IAWC has met the requirements for an adjusted standard from Sections 302.203 and 304.106 of the