ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] of the outcome
    of any
    negotiations between the Agency and
    IERG and any other group, the Board finds
    merit
    in suspending further hearings until
    February to allow the Agency time
    to prepare amendments
    to
    its proposal consistent with its
    Order;
    no hearings
    shall
    be held
    in January,
    1989.
    The fifth
    and final
    matter arises due to certain amendments
    to the Act
    enacted
    in
    SB
    1834, P.A. 85-1048, effective January
    l,
    1989.
    Among other
    amendments,
    SB
    1834 adds
    a new Section
    23.2 to the Act.
    New Section 28.2
    provides:
    Section 28.2
    (a)
    For the purposes of this Section,
    “required rule” means
    a rule that
    is needed
    to meet
    the
    requirements of the
    federal
    Clean Water Act,
    95—237

    -2-
    Safe Drinking Water Act, Clean
    Air’
    Act (including required submission
    of
    a State
    Implementation Plan),
    or Resource Conservation and