ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] purposes
    and provisions
    of this Act, and
    The Agency may include,
    among such conditions, effluent
    limitations and other requirements
    established under this
    Act, and
    Board
    regulations.....
    Section 2(b)
    of the Act provides
    in
    relevant part:
    It
    is the purpose of this Act....
    to establish
    a
    unified, state—wide program....to restore, protect
    and enhance the quality
    of the environment,
    and to
    assure that adverse effects
    upon the environment are
    fully considered and borne by those who cause them.
    Section
    11(b) of the Act
    provides in
    relevant part:
    It
    is the purpose
    of this Title to restore, maintain
    95-04

    -3—
    and enhance the purity of the waters
    of this State
    in order to protect health, welfare, property, and
    the quality
    of life,
    and to assure
    that no
    contaminants are discharged
    into the waters
    of the
    State...without being given the degree
    of treatment
    or control necessary to prevent pollution....
    ISSUES PRESENTED
    Citizens presents three arguments against the imposition of the permit
    condition.
    The
    first
    is that the condition
    is not necessary to achieve the
    purposes of the Act and Board
    regulations.
    The second
    is
    that the
    cost of