ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] to
    provide that ENR be
    served with all filings.
    In addition, the
    Board
    or
    a hearing offic~rmay require that persons other
    than
    the petitioner,
    Agency
    or ENP be served with filings.
    Section 106.711
    Petition Notice
    The Board received comments that the time allotted for
    publication
    of
    a
    petition
    notice
    is
    too
    short.
    (P.C.
    #24,
    25,
    39.~ The requirement
    that the petitioner publish
    a petition
    notice within
    14 days after
    the
    filing of
    a petition
    is mandated
    by Section 28.1(d)
    of the Act.
    That relevant provision states:
    (d)
    The
    Board
    shall
    adopt
    procedures
    applicable
    to
    such
    adjusted
    standards
    determinations
    which,
    at
    a
    minimum,
    shall
    provide:
    (1)
    that the petitioner shall
    submit
    to the Board proof that,
    within 14 days after
    the
    filing
    of
    the
    petition,
    it has published
    notice
    of
    the
    filing
    of
    the
    petition
    by
    advertisement
    in
    a
    newspaper
    of
    general
    circulation
    in
    the
    area
    likely
    to
    be
    affected.
    As a result,
    the Board
    is unable to change Section 106.711 as
    it
    relates
    to the timing of the publication of the petition
    notice.
    97—31

    —24—
    Also, one commenter requested
    that members of the public who