ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] subject point sources to comply under either
    control regime into economic and environmental
    costs and benefits”.
    DENR notes that a contract has been let
    for completion of this
    work,
    scheduled for completion in mid-November.
    DENR suggests
    that this and other economic information could be considered
    during November hearing days previously reserved by the Hearing
    Officer.
    DENR asserts that difficulty
    in completion of an EcIS
    in
    this proceeding flow from the fact that RES 89—1 did not
    implement one of
    SB 1834’s amendments to Section 27(a),
    that
    which specifies,
    “To aid the Board
    in determining whether an
    economic impact study
    is needed and
    to assist
    the public in determining which facilities
    will be impacted,
    the person filing a proposal
    shall describe,
    to the extent reasonably
    practicable,
    the universe of affected sources
    and facilities and the economic impact of the
    proposed rule.”
    DENR asserts
    that,
    In the instant docket,
    no information on
    either affected sources or
    economic impacts
    was submitted with the proposal for
    rulemaking.
    Under such circumstances,
    it
    is
    virtually impossible
    to complete an EcIS
    in