ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] (Ex.
    75).
    Rather,
    a complete regulatory scheme
    includes both formally adopted numeric criteria for toxic
    pollutants of frequent occurrence and sound and predictable
    methods to develop additional criteria as needed
    (Ex.
    75).
    Furthermore,
    the “adoption of numeric criteria does not subrogate
    the necessity of
    a narrative policy:
    Sjuch
    a policy
    is needed to
    insure waters of the State are protected from toxicity when
    numeric criteria may not
    be sufficient
    to provide such
    protection”
    (Ex.
    75).
    Section 28.2(b)
    of the Act provides that “whenever
    a
    required rule
    is needed,
    the Board shall adopt a rule which fully
    meets
    the applicable federal
    law.”
    The USEPA has made clear that
    it interprets
    the CWA as mandating that Illinois adopt water
    toxic regulations
    no later than February
    4,
    1990
    (Ex.
    75).
    The
    only regulations received by the Board propose both the adoption
    of specific numeric standards