ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Instead,
it argues
that
it
is against public policy
to grant such an entity the
authority and responsibility associated with siting a regional
pollution control facility.
The Board
is not empowered to
review
the Commissioners’ decision on public policy issues that are not
elaborated by the Act.
Therefore,
the Board maintains
it
is not
required ~o address the issue of corporate standing
in this
opinion.
However, had the Board determined that it should make
a
finding on this issue,
it would have found
in favor
or the
applicant.
Ill. Rev.
Stat., Chapter
32, Section 12.40(c)
sets
forth
the
consequences of
a dissolution:
“12.40 Procedure for administrative
disolution.
(c) The administrative dissolution
of
a
corporation terminates
its corporate existence
and such
a dissolved corporation shall not
thereafter carry on any business, provided
however, that such
a dissolved corporation may
take all action authorized under Section 12.75
or necessary
to wind up and liquidate its
business and affairs under Section 12.30.”
In
this matter,
the corporation
had not been dissolved
by
the Secretary of
State by April 28, when the County Board
hearings were concluded.
K/C was listed
as “not
in good
standing” during part
of the application period, however, this