ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the Committee issued
    its findings
    and recommendations
    to the full LCB.
    The Committee found
    that
    A.R.F.
    had failed
    to satisfy each
    of the six criteria set forth
    in Section 39.2 of the Act.
    On December
    28,
    1988,
    the full LCB,
    by
    a vote of
    19—1,
    adopted
    a Resolution denying the request
    of
    A.R.F.
    for vertical expansion.
    Regulatory Framework
    Ruqui remcnts
    for
    tho
    siLi~ij01 now
    region~tl
    pollitJon
    control facilities
    are specified in the Act.
    Section 39(c)
    of
    the Act provides that “no permit for the development
    or
    construction
    of
    a new regional pollution control facility may be
    granted by the
    (Environmental Protection) Agency unless
    the
    applicant submits proof
    to the Agency that the location
    of said
    facility has been approved by the County Board of the county
    if
    in
    an unincorporated area
    ~
    in accord~ncewith Section 39.2
    of
    this Act”.
    The six applicable criteria
    set forth
    in Section
    1
    At the time of the filing of the Application, Section
    39.2(a)
    of the Act dontained eight criteria.
    Since
    the
    propos~l
    is for
    a non—hazardous waste facility,
    and criterion P
    covers