ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The LCB subsequently
considered and denied A.R.F.’s motion.
On December
12, 1988,
after the hearings and post—hearing
comment period was complete,
the Committee issued
its findings
and recommendations
to the full LCB.
The Committee found
that
A.R.F.
had failed
to satisfy each
of the six criteria set forth
in Section 39.2 of the Act.
On December
28,
1988,
the full LCB,
by
a vote of
19—1,
adopted
a Resolution denying the request
of
A.R.F.
for vertical expansion.
Regulatory Framework
Ruqui remcnts
for
tho
siLi~ij01 now
region~tl
pollitJon
control facilities
are specified in the Act.
Section 39(c)
of
the Act provides that “no permit for the development
or
construction
of
a new regional pollution control facility may be
granted by the
(Environmental Protection) Agency unless
the
applicant submits proof
to the Agency that the location
of said
facility has been approved by the County Board of the county
if
in
an unincorporated area
~
in accord~ncewith Section 39.2
of
this Act”.
The six applicable criteria
set forth
in Section
1
At the time of the filing of the Application, Section
39.2(a)
of the Act dontained eight criteria.
Since
the
propos~l
is for
a non—hazardous waste facility,
and criterion P
covers
hazardous waste facilities,
that criterion
is not applicable.