ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the corporation must
register with
 the Secretary
 of State.
 The guarantor must include
 a letter
identifying
 its
 registered
 agent
 in
 Illinois, state that the guarantee was
executed
 in Illinois
 and agree
 that Illinois
 law
 governs the guarantee.
 The
Secretary
 of State’s office
 has indicated that
 it has
 no objection
 to
 a
regulation requiring corporations
 to obtain
 a certificate
 of authority.
 (PC
2)
Section
 731.197
This
 Section
 allows
 the
 operator
 to
 obtain financial
 assurance by
obtaining liability insurance from an
 insurer or
 risk retention group.
101—387
-18-
40
 CFR
 280.97(c)
 limits
 acceptable
 insurance
 to
 that
 which
 is
 issued
 by
an
 insurer or
 group
 which
 is
 “licensed
 to
 transact
 the
 business
 of
 insurance
or eligible
 to provide insurance as
 an excess or
 surplus
 lines
 insurer
 in one
or more states.”
 As far
 as the federal
 rule is concerned, licensing
 in one
state
 is
 sufficient to qualify
 an insurer
 in
 all
 states.
 For the
 reasons
discussed above,
 the Board
 has limited insurers to those which are licensed by
the
 illinois
 Department
 of
 insurance.
 The
 Board
 solicited