ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 102—436
—23—
Section 615.103 sets forth incorporations by reference.
This Section has been modified by the deletion of
incorporation
by reference of 40 CFR 280 (underground storage tanks rules)
to
reflect the recent promulgation of these
rules
as Board
regulations
(see In the Matter
of:
UST Update,
USEPA Regulations,
R88—27,
April
27,
1989).
Section 615.105 sets
forth
the various general exceptions
to
the
applicability
of
Part
615.
The
first
of
these
exceptions
is
that
the Part does not apply if
an
otherwise
regulated
facility
or unit possesses
a minimum hazard certification pursuant
to
Section 14.5 of
the Act.
This provision is included
in the
instant proposal based
on the directive at Section 14.4(b)
of the
Act that
“...
the Board
shall ensure that
the promulgated
regulations
are
...
not pre—emptive of the certification system
provided
by Section 14.5”
of the Act.
Subsections
615.105(b)
and 615.105(c)
set forth exceptions
that may flow as
the result of an adjusted standards proceeding
or
a regulated recharge area proceeding.
Subsections
615.105(d)
and
615.105(e)
set
forth
exceptions
which
flow from Sections 14.4(b)(A)
and (B)
of the Act.
The