ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] a bond with the
parent
as
a surety.
The operator
is
obligated to
pay unless
it meets
the conditions.
The primary obligation
is worded
as
a
93—174
—19—
bond,
which places
the burden
on the operator to show that
it met the
conditions.
tJSEPA has rejected this as unnecessary,
but acknowledges that
states may need to change forms
to meet state
law.
(53 Fed.
Reg. 43344 and
43345, October 26, 1988)
The Board specifically solicits comment on this.
Section 731.197
This Section allows the operator to
obtain financial assurance by
obtaining liability insurance from an insurer
or
risk retention group.
40 CFR 280.97(c) limits acceptable insurance to that which is
issued
by
an
insurer
or group which
is
“licensed to transact
the business of insurance
or eligible
to provide insurance
as
an excess
or surplus
lines
insurer
in one
or more states.”
As
far as
the
federal
rule
is concerned, licensing in one
state
is
sufficient to qualify an
insurer
in
all
states.
For the reasons
discussed above,
the Board
has proposed to limit
insurers
to those which are
licensed
by
the
Illinois
Department
of
Insurance.
Section
731.198
This Section