ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The federal
standard of Best Demonstrated Available Technology
(~~BDAT!I)has
been replaced by the state standard of
‘technologically feasible
and economically reasonable~
-
a measurement which could be more
stringent than BDAT.
While IERG and CWM claim
that Section 39(h)
is too subjective and therefore has the potential for
capriciousness, CBE and the Agency maintain that
this statute
affords Illinois
the opportunity
to tailor
its needs and
circumstances
in
the best possible light.
We recognize the
legitimacy of both arguments,
but are loathe
to disregard the
clear
language of the statute.
Section 39(h)
states
in full:
Commencing January
1,
1987,
a hazardous waste
stream may not
be deposited
in a permitted
hazardous waste
site unless specific
authorization
is obtained from the Agency
by
the generator and the disposal site owner and
operator
for
the deposit of that specific
‘1.1f~-~l
!
—.)—
.1
hazardous waste stream.
The Agency may grant
specific authorization for disposal of
hazardous waste streams only after the
generator has reasonably demonstrated that,
considering technological feasibility and
economic reasonableness,
the hazardous waste
cannot
be reasonably
recycled for
reuse,
nor
incinerated or chemically, physically or
biologically treated
so as
to neutralize the
hazardous waste and render
it
nonhazardous.
In granting authorization under this Section,
the Agency may impose such conditions as may
be necessary
to accomplish
the purposes of the
Act and are consistent
with
this Act and
regulations promulgated
by the Board
hereunder.
If the Agency refuses to grant
authorization under
this Section, the
applicant may appeal as
if
the Agency refused
to grant
a permit pursuant
to the provisions
of subsection
(a) of Section 40 of this Act.
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
Chap.
111—1/2
Section 39(h)
The wording contained within Section
39(h)
is discretionary
so that
the purpose
of
the Act can be implemented on a case-by—
case basis.
While
this undoubtedly presents potential problems
for industry, we cannot assume that
the General Assembly did not