ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] to
    the
    Hazardous
    Waste
    Fund.
    (Stip,
    p.
    10.)
    The
    penalty provisions
    in Section 42 of the Environmental Protection
    Act
    (Act)
    empower
    the
    Board
    to
    order
    penalty payments
    (as an
    alternative
    to
    the
    General
    Revenue
    Fund)
    only
    into
    the
    Environmental
    Protection
    Trust
    Fund.
    This
    alternative
    was
    not
    available
    to
    the
    Board
    until
    the
    enactment
    of
    Public Act 83—618
    (effective January
    1,
    1984),
    amending Section 42.
    Section
    22.2(f)
    of
    the Act states that “costs of
    removal or remedial
    action
    incurred by the State as
    a result
    of
    a release of
    a
    hazardous substance” may be recovered
    by the State.
    In addition,
    any monies so received
    by the State “shall be deposited
    in the
    State
    Treasury
    to
    the
    credit
    of
    the
    Hazardous
    Waste
    Fund”.
    Although the Stipulation asserts
    that the Company’s release of
    sodium hydroxide subjected the Company
    to Section 22.2(f),
    the
    Stipulation does not state
    that the $3,000 penalty,
    to be
    deposited
    in
    the
    Hazardous
    Waste
    Fund,
    represented