ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] affect the final action
    of the LCB.
    The Board
    finds
    that the proceedings before
    the LCB were
    conducted
    in
    a fundamentally fair manner
    and will proceed to the
    merits of the Application.
    STATUTORY CRITERIA
    WMII claims that
    the LCB’s conclusions as
    to criteria
    #1,
    #2,
    #3,
    #5,
    and
    #6 are against
    the manifest weight of the
    evidence,
    and that
    the LCB’s decision should be
    reversed and site
    location approved.
    We will
    review each of these criteria
    in
    turn.
    Criterion #1
    Section 39.2(a)(1)
    of the Act requires that the applicant
    establish
    that “the facility
    is necessary
    to accommodate the
    waste needs of the area it
    is intended to serve”.
    Relevant case
    law from the Second District Appellate Court provides guidance on
    the applicable analysis of this criterion:
    Although
    a petitioner
    need not show absolute
    necessity,
    it must demonstrate an urgent need
    for the
    new facility as well