ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] this Board
    or
    another reviewing court may have reached
    a
    different conclusion.
    However, under
    the manifest weight
    standard and given
    the understanding of criterion
    #1
    issues
    98—52

    —11—
    exhibited by the LOB as noted
    above,
    as well
    as the fact that the
    LCB was
    in the best position
    to judge
    the credibility of
    the
    evidence presented,
    the Board
    finds
    that the LCB’s findings on
    Criterion #1 are not contrary to the manifest weight
    of the
    evidence.
    Criterion
    #2
    Section 39.2(a)(2)
    of the Act requires
    that the applicant
    establish that “the facility
    is so designed,
    located
    and proposed
    to be operated that the public health,
    safety and welfare will
    be
    protected”.
    Matters pertaining
    to Criterion #2 encompass more than half
    of
    the Application and the majority of the Appendices
    to the
    Application.
    They also elicited the largest amount
    of testimony
    among
    the criteria
    at hearing,
    including being addressed during