1. IT IS SO ORDERED.
[…] of VOM emissions than what would be required under Section
215.204(b) (6)
ANC has constructed
2 gang end presses which are high volume
end presses.
These presses can make up to
12 can ends per stroke
in contrast
to the double—die end presses which make
2 ends per
stroke.
The emissions from the gang end presses cannot be
controlled by the incinerator equipment currently installed in
the facility.
The emission sources
to be covered under
the ACS permit
include the single and double-die end presses
as well
as the two
gang end presses.
ALTERNATE CONTROL STRATEGY
Section 39.1(a) of the Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
states:
Owners
or operators of emission sources may
apply
for and obtain from
the Agency permits
under
this
Section
authorizing
the
construction
and
operation,
or
both,
of
a
source
or
sources
by use of emission control
strategies
alternative
but
environmentally
equivalent
to
emission
limitations
required
of
such
sources
by
Board
regulations
or
by
the terms
of this Act.
The
Agency
shall
issue
such
a
permit
or
permits
upon
a
finding
that:
1)
the
alternative
control
strategy
in
the
permit
provides
for
attainment
in
the
aggregate,
with
respect
to
each
regulated
contaminant,
of
equivalent
or
less
total
emissions
than
would
otherwise
be
required
by
Board
regulations
for
the
sources
subject
to
such
permit;
and
2)
that
air
quality
will
otherwise
be maintained consistent with Board
regulations.
Pursuant
to Section 9.3(c)
of the Act,
the Board has
promulgated rules
to implement the ACS program authorized by
Section 31.1(a)
of the Act.
Those
rules are found
in
35
Ill.
Adm. Code 202.
102—2 32

3
An ACS
is defined by Section 202.110 as:
A
specific program of emissions limitations
and