1. IT IS SO ORDERED.
[…] ANC’s requested ACS the Board need not address the issue.
Nonetheless,
the Board notes that Section 4(1)
of the Act
designates the Agency as the air pollution agency for the State
for the purposes of the federal Clean Air Act.
That provision
further explains the Agency’s role as follows:
The Agency
is
hereby authorized
to
take all
action
necessary
or appropriate
to secure
to
the State the benefits of
such federal Acts,
provided
that
the
agency
shall
transmit
to
the
United
States
without
change
any
standards
adopted
by
the
Pollution
Control
Board pursuant
to Section
5(c)
of this Act.
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1987,
ch.
l1l~,par.
1004(1).
With regard
to ACS permits
in particular, Section 39.1(f) of
the Act
further states:
At
the
request
of
the
applicant,
permits
approved
pursuant
to
this
Section
shall
be
submitted
by
the
Agency
to
the
U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency as
revisions
to
the State
Implementation Plan required by
Section 110
of
the Clean Air Act
if and when
necessary to comply with the Clean Air Act.
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1987,
ch.
lll~,par.
1039.1(f).
Given
the authority granted
to
the Agency under
Section
4(1)
of
the Act, Section 39.1(f)
does not necessarily dictate
the
conclusion that the Agency
is prohibited from submitting an ACS
to the U.S. EPA if the applicant has not requested such
a