ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Neither was
    it contended that
    the addressee was an
    “authorized agent”
    for the purposes of receiving service of
    process.
    As a result,
    the Board found that the citation was not
    properly served on Waste Management of
    Illinois,
    Inc.
    Id. at
    3.
    Cf. Waste Management of Illinois,
    Inc.
    AC 88-54
    (August
    4,
    1988).
    (the Board found proper service when the administrative
    citation was sent to an address which the respondent had
    previously indicated as the appropriate place to mail
    administrative citations).
    Section 31.1(b) of the Act states in part:
    Each
    such
    citation
    issued
    shall
    be
    served
    upon
    the
    person
    named
    therein
    or
    such
    person’s
    authorized
    agent
    for
    service
    of
    process....
    Ill. Rev.
    Stat.
    1987,
    ch.
    1ll~,par. 1031.1(b).
    Section 103.123 of the Board’s procedural rules states1:
    A
    copy
    of
    the
    notice
    and
    complaint
    shall
    either
    be served personally on the respondent
    or
    his
    authorized