ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] a necessary regulation for
    the sole
    reason that the Agency possesses scarce resources with which
    to
    implement the regulation.
    The Board notes
    that Section 14 of
    the
    Act states:
    The General Assembly finds
    that state
    supervision of public water supplies is
    necessary in order
    to protect the public from
    disease and to assure an adequate supply of
    pure water
    for all beneficial purposes.
    It
    is
    the purpose of
    this Title to assure adequate
    protection of public water supplies.
    To that end,
    Section 17 of
    the Act states:
    The Board may adopt regulations governing the
    location,
    design,
    construction, and continuous
    operation and maintenance of public water
    supplies
    installations, changes or additions
    which may affect the continuous sanitary
    quality, mineral quality,
    or adequacy of
    the
    public water
    supply, pursuant
    to Title VII of
    the Act.
    Section
    27 of Title VII states that in promulgating regulations
    the Board shall
    take into account:
    103—592

    —3—
    the existing physical conditions,
    the
    character of the area involved, including the
    character of surrounding land uses,
    zoning