ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] concerns, the Board does not believe that
it is,
or ought to be,
precluded from adopting
a necessary regulation for
the sole
reason that the Agency possesses scarce resources with which
to
implement the regulation.
The Board notes
that Section 14 of
the
Act states:
The General Assembly finds
that state
supervision of public water supplies is
necessary in order
to protect the public from
disease and to assure an adequate supply of
pure water
for all beneficial purposes.
It
is
the purpose of
this Title to assure adequate
protection of public water supplies.
To that end,
Section 17 of
the Act states:
The Board may adopt regulations governing the
location,
design,
construction, and continuous
operation and maintenance of public water
supplies
installations, changes or additions
which may affect the continuous sanitary
quality, mineral quality,
or adequacy of
the
public water
supply, pursuant
to Title VII of
the Act.
Section
27 of Title VII states that in promulgating regulations
the Board shall
take into account:
103—592
—3—
the existing physical conditions,
the
character of the area involved, including the
character of surrounding land uses,
zoning
classifications,
the nature of the existing