ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 1,
    1990
    for clean up.
    May 13, 1990
    Final date for filing an appeal of the
    administrative citation with the Board.
    May 24,
    1990
    Board meeting in Chicago.
    Default Order
    issued against respondent.
    Fine of
    $1,500.00.
    June
    1,
    1990
    Agreed upon final date for clean up of site.
    June 13,
    1990
    Reinspection of site.
    June 27,
    1990
    Respondent files timely motion of
    reconsideration with the Board.
    July 12, 1990
    Agency response to respondent’s motion filed
    with the Board.
    Section
    31.1(a)
    of the Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    states that violations of Section 21(p)
    or 21(q)
    “shall be
    enforceable either by an administrative citation under this
    Section or as otherwise provided by this Act.”
    (emphasis added)
    The Agency has several methods for handling an alleged violation:
    file an administrative citation
    (Section 31.1),
    or seek voluntary
    compliance
    formally (per Section 31(d))
    or informally
    (through
    agreement)
    .