ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] He also testified that Mr.
Martin was in charge of the site
(R.
40).
DISCUSSION
*There
is a discrepancy in the record as to whether the guard was
sitting
in or near a trailer
(R.
21; Narrative
Inspection Report
and Affidavit attached to Administrative Citation).
11
‘~—37’~
3
Section 31.1 of the Act provides that “t)he
prohibitions
specified in subsections
(p) and
(q)
of Section 21 of this Act
shall be enforceable either by administrative citation under this
Section or as otherwise provided in this Act.”
Section 21(p)
of
the Act applies to sanitary landfills permitted under the Act
while Section 21(q)
applies to all dump sites.
The
administrative citation issued against G & M alleges violation of
Section 21(q) (3).
Section 21(q) (3) provides that no person
shall:
In violation of subdivision
(a)
of this Section,
cause
or allow the open dumping of any waste in a manner
which results in any of the following occurrences at
the dump site:
3.
open burning;
Section 21(a)
of the Act sets forth the general prohibition
against open dumping by providing that,
“no
person shall cause
or allow the open dumping of any waste.”
Before a respondent can be held liable pursuant to Section
21(q), the Board must find
1)
that the respondent caused or
allowed open dumping and
2)
that the open dumping resulted in one
or more of the occurrences specified in Section 21(q).
It