1. Section 731.200 UST State Fund
[…] same
group
of
affected
oersons,
as
would
federal
regulations
if
USEPA administered
the subject
program
in
Illinois.
After
consideration
of
comments
..
.,
the
Board
shall
adopt
the
verbatim text
of such USEPA reculations as are
necessary and appropriate
for authorization of
the program...
The “identical
in substance”
mandate
in this rulemaking
ordinarily would pose
a difficulty
in
that the federal
regulations allow,
but
do not require creation of a state
fund.
Also,
the USEPA rules prescribe the form of
a state fund which
qualifies under federal
law,
not
a verbatim text.
In such
situations
Section 7.2(a)(3) would require the Board to
“adopt a
regulation
as prescribed,
to the extent Dcssible consistent with
other
relevant USEPA regulations and existing State law.”
The
Board construes
the legislative directive
in Section
22.13(d) as
superseding any requirements the Board might otherwise have to
make an “identical
in substance”
review as
regards
to the
statute.
The Board construes Section 22.13(d)
as
a legislative pre-
determination that