ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] that the site had been cleaned up.
(R.
at
35).
Around the first
of October, Mr. Bosie then returned for
the follow—up inspection when he
informed Mr. Wright
that “there
would be no problem with an IEPA fine.”
(R.
at
36).
On October
21, 1989,
Mr. Wright received the administrative citation.
Mr.
Wright continued communicating with the Agency through both phone
calls and letters.
One such letter
from the Agency to Mr. Wright
on November
13,
1889,
informed Mr. Wright that he would
“have
to
clean up the property,
maintain
it
in a proper condition and
refrain from open dumping.”
(R.
at
37).
Section
31.1(a)
states that a violation of Section
21(p)
or
(q) “shall be enforceable either
by an administrative citation
under
this Section or
as otherwise provided by this Act.”
(emphasis added).
The Agency,
therefore,
is bound by its
selection.
Upon discovery of an apparent violation of
Section
21(p)
or
(q)
of
the Act,
the Agency has several alternatives
for
continuing
its enforcement process.
Those alternatives are to
file an administrative citation,
to
formally