ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 1989, in this proceeding. Although I agree in general with
    the
    Board’s analysis as to whether each of the contested conditions are
    reasonable and necessary to accomplish the purposes of Section 39.2
    of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (Act), I do not agree
    with the Board’s ultimate handling of the proceeding. I believe
    that this proceeding should be remanded to Christian County so that
    it may reevaluate the application for site location approval in
    light of the Board’s reversal of the conditions.
    Section 39.2(e) of the Act states in pertinent part:
    ***In granting approval for a site the county
    board or governing body of the municipality
    may impose such conditions as may be
    reasonable and necessary to accomplish the
    purposes of this Section and as are not
    inconsistent with regulations promulgated by
    the Board.
    ***
    (Emphasis added).
    In granting approval of Christian County Landfill’s application,
    the Christian County Board imposed conditions which it stated it
    believes are reasonable and necessary to accomplish the purposes
    of Section 39.2 of the Act. The language “in granting approval”
    in Section 39.2(e) indicates to me that when a county board or
    governing body of a municipality grants SB172 approval with
    conditions, those conditions become part and parcel of its
    approval.