ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] variance deadline would enable either
    legislation to be adopted by the United
    States Congress permitting an adequate
    financial resource for the construction of
    the necessary shallow water or pipeline
    improvements, whichever alternative is
    ultimately adopted by the City, or in the
    alternative that legislation to raise the
    current radium levels as set forth in the
    attached Exhibit “H” shall have passed by
    said time, greatly reducing the cost of
    compliance herein.
    (Pet., p.6).
    The Board points out that Section 35(a) of the Act states:
    The Board may grant individual variances
    beyond the limitations prescribed in this
    Act, whenever it is found, upon presentation
    of adequate proof, that compliance with any
    rule or regulation, requirement or order of
    the Board would impose an arbitrary or
    unreasonable hardship. However, the Board is
    not required to find that an arbitrary or
    unreasonable hardship exists exclusively
    because the regulatory standard is under
    2 The Board notes that Yorkville filed petitions on October
    13, 1987 and January 18, 1989 which were both dismissed because
    of Yorkville’s failure to comply with Board Orders.
    103—49

    8
    review and the costs of compliance are
    substantial and certain. (emphasis added).
    A variance temporarily relieves a person from complying with
    regulations or Orders of the Board while that person takes
    actions to ultimately achieve compliance. Variances are not to
    be utilized in succession indefinitely as a means of attaining