ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] concerns during the R88—30(A)
proceeding, although
it was kept apprised of the Board’s progress during
that
rulemaking
and although
it participated actively.
As USEPA’s concerns were
not aired previously,
the Board does not have much of
a record upon which
it
can determine what effect these changes will have.
Further,
the Board
is not
today proposing a general rulemaking to address USEPA’s concerns
on
a
permanent
basis.
Rather,
as subdocket
(B)
has already been proposed, and is
awaiting the preparation of
an
Economic Impact Study, the merits
of USEPA’s
1The Board notes
that under Section 27(c), paragraph
1,
of the Act, the
Board may promulgate
a permanent regulation that “shall
take effect without
delay and the Board
shall
proceed with hearings
and studies required by
this
Section while
the regulation continues
in effect.”
This procedure may be used
“when the Board finds that
a severe public
health emergency exists.”
The
Board does not believe that
the present situation regarding ozone constitutes
a “severe public health emergency”.
2The Board
notes two recent
situations
in which the emergency rulemaking