1. Illinois PoUutian Control Board
[…] conclusions with any given, specified quantum of evidence.
Illinois State
Chamber of Commerce v.
IPCB,
177 Ill. App.
3d 923,
532 N.E.2d 987
(1988);
Stepan Co.
v.
IPCB,
N.E.2d
,
Ill. App.3d
(no. 3-88—004, Third
Dist., February
8,
1990),
(slip op.as 8), Section
27 does,
however, require
the Board to
“take
into account” economic reasonableness when making
its
decisions.
There
is no conflict between the mandates
of Section 27
and 28.2,
although Section 28.2 may
limit Section 27’s broadest
scope.
Thus, economic reasonableness
and technical feasibility
will
be
taken
into account
in a Section 28.2 proceeding,
as any other consideration required
by Section 27
of the Act.
However, the weight that will
be given to
those
*Section 27(a)
of the Act states
in relevant part:
In promulgating regulations under this Act, the
Board
shall
take into account the existing physical
conditions,
the character of
surrounding land uses,
zoning classifications,
the nature
of the existing
air quality,
or receiving body of water,
as the
case may be,
and the technical feasibility and
economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing
the particular
type of pollution.
109—456

-11-
considerations can depend upon certain variables,
which include but are
not
limited to,
the nature of the subject matter, the specifity of the federal
requirements, and any federal deadline.
This proceeding,
entitled “Reasonably Available Control Technology
Deficiencies”,
is