1. Illinois PoUutian Control Board
[…] construction of Section 28.2 of the Act,
the Board will proceed to second
notice with the proposed amendments to the extent that the Board can take into
*Query how the Agency could know,
on December
7,
1989,
that no other
participant would obtain
a similar letter from USEPA
by the close of the
record on February 9,
1990.
1*’)9#-458

-13—
account, based
upon the record,
those considerations required under Section
27(a)
of the Act and to the
extent that the Board can determine that the
proposed amendments fully meet the applicable federal
law.
(3) Applicable Federal
Law
Section 28.2(b) of the Act states that “whenever
a required rule is
needed, the Board shall
adopt a rule which fully meets the applicable federal
law,...”
The third
significant issue
in this proceeding
is: what will fully
meet the applicable federal
law?
Note that this issue
is closely related
to,
but
is distinguishable from,
the issue of what forms the basis for an Agency
certification of
a proposal
as “required.”
In
its Certification