ILLINOiS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Preceding this
    vote,
    the Board also had voted separately
    on
    the language
    addressing each criterion
    in the draft Opinion.
    For different
    reasons,
    the necessary four votes
    on Criterion No.
    1 were not
    forthcoming.
    The portion of
    the Board’s Opinion relating
    to
    Criterion No.
    states:
    Six
    members
    of
    the
    Boa:d
    were
    present
    at
    the
    December
    6,
    1989
    meeting
    at
    which decision
    in
    this
    matter
    was
    statutorily
    required
    to
    be
    made.
    Section
    5
    of
    the Act provides
    that
    “4
    votes
    shall
    be
    required
    for
    any
    final
    determination
    by
    the
    Board.”
    The
    draft
    Opinion
    discussed
    at
    the
    meeting
    failed
    to
    pass,
    the
    Board
    being
    “deadlocked”
    at
    a
    3-3
    vote.
    As
    a
    statutory
    majority
    of
    4
    votes
    could not be mustered
    for any written Opinion,