ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Applicants’ “Request to Admit.”
CRITERION
NO.
1
Section 39.2(a)(l) of the Act requires the City to review
Applicants’ request for site approval to ensure that the proposed
facility is necessary to accommodate the waste needs of the area
it is intended to serve. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111½, par.
l039.2(a)(1).) As earlier mentioned, the City found that the
applicant had failed to satisfy the criterion.
Six members of the Board were present at the December 6, 1989
meeting at which decision in this matter was statutorily required
to be made. Section 5 of the Act provides that “4 votes shall be
required for any final determination by the Board.” The draft
Opinion discussed at the meeting failed to pass, the Board being
“deadlocked” at a 3-3 vote. As a statutory majority of 4 votes
could not be mustered for any written Opinion, there is no Opinion
of the Board as to the criterion 1 issue in this case.
CRITERION
NO.
2