1. 109—335
[…] therefore,
not
subject
to protection”
(PC #8,
p.
5).
Significantly, East Moline
cites no authority for this proposition.
This issue has
previously been before the Board and the courts.
In Tn—County
Landfill Co.
v.
Illinois Pollution Control Board,
41
Ill.
App.
3d
249,
53 N.E.2d 316
(1976),
the Appellate Court
for the Second
District, noting the sweeping purposes and goals of the
Environmental Protection Act, held that “waters of
the State”
means all waters located in the State,
including waters on
private land,
not
just such waters as are navigable.
The court
quoted the language of Section
11
(a)(i)
of the Act:
“(1)
that
pollution
of
the
waters
of
this
State
constitutes
a
menace
to
public
health
and
welfare,
creates
public
nuisances,
is
harmful
to
wildlife,
fish,
and aquatic
life,
impairs
domestic,
agricultural,
industrial,
recreational,
and
other
legitimate
beneficial
uses
of water,
depresses property values,
and
offends the senses.”
Nothing in this record suggests that the meaning and usage thus
adopted
by
the cnurt
in 1976
i.s no longer valid,
or that the
concerns exnressr~~~
by
the-
leçislai-L’re
in the excerpted portion
oi.
109—336

—15—
the Act
(which provision
remains intact to this day) are any less
compelling
now.