1. (1) Agency Certification
[…] a construction of the Act which
comports with the plain direction of
the legislature
to decide
that proposed rules fully meet the applicable Federal
law.
Consistent
with its above—described construction
of Section
28.2
of
the Act,
the Board will proceed to second notice with the
proposed amendments
to the extent that the Board can take into
account, based upon the record,
those considerations
required
under Section
27(a)
of the Act and to the extent
that the Board
can determine
that the proposed amendments fully meet the
applicable
federal
law.
(3) Applicable Federal Law
Section 28.2(b)
of the Act states that
“whenever
a
required
rule
is needed,
the Board shall adopt
a rule which fully
meets the applicable federal law,...”
The third significant
issue in
this proceeding
is: what will fully meet the applicable
federal
law?
Note that
this issue
is closely related to, but
is
distinguishable
from,
the issue of what forms the basis
for an
Agency certification of a proposal as
“required.”