ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] if so, whether the violation was due
    to
    uncontrollable circumstances.
    This testimony and evidence
    is
    therefore stricken.
    FINDINGS OF VIOLATIONS
    Based upon the evidence before the Board,
    the Board finds
    that the respondent Guy Marlin has violated Sections 2l(q)(l) and
    (3) of the Act by causing or allowing open dumping which resulted
    in litter and open burning at
    the site.
    As we said in our recent decision
    in Lefton Iron and Metal
    v. City of East
    St.
    Louis,
    PCB 89—53
    (April
    12,
    1990):
    Section
    21(a)
    of
    the Act provides
    that
    “no
    person
    shall cause
    or
    allow
    the open dumping
    of any waste.”
    (Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1987,
    ch.lll
    1/2,
    par.
    1021(a).)
    The
    Act
    is
    malum
    prohibitum
    so
    that
    the
    owner’s
    lack
    of
    knowledge
    of
    the
    dumping
    is
    no
    defense.
    (Meadowlark Farms,
    Inc.
    v.