ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] at the hearing
    Guy
    1
    The Board has amended
    the caption of this case from In the
    Matter
    of:
    Fairview Heights/Marlin,
    to the above
    in order
    to
    properly reflect
    the Complainant and Respondent.
    2
    The Board wishes
    to
    note that Guy Marlin,
    Respondent,
    is not
    a
    relative of Dr. John
    C.
    Marlin, author
    of this Opinion and
    Order.
    1 I1)—!f25

    2
    Marlin did not testify. The filing of briefs was waived at
    hearing
    in
    favor
    of
    closing
    arguments.
    APPLICABLE LAW
    Section
    21
    of
    the
    Act
    provides,
    in
    pertinent
    part,
    the
    prohibition upon open dumping of waste.
    It
    states:
    Section
    21
    No person shall:
    a.
    Cause
    or
    allow
    the
    open
    dumping
    of
    any
    waste.
    *
    *
    *
    q.
    In
    violation
    of
    subdivision
    (a)
    of
    Section
    21,
    cause
    or
    allow
    the
    open
    dumping
    of
    any
    waste
    in
    a
    manner
    which
    results
    in
    any
    of
    the
    following
    occurrences
    at the dump site:
    1.
    litter;
    2.
    scavenging;
    3.
    open burning;
    *
    *
    *
    The Respondent was charged with two violations of this Section of
    the Act;
    one for violating subparagraph q(l) and the second for
    subparagraph q(3).
    BACKGROUND
    Guy Marlin and his wife Margaret Marlin are the co—owners
    of
    property