1. 109—03
[…] by today’s proposal.
However,
the
Board specifically requests the participants
to review the
proposal
from this perspective and provide comment
on any
confustion
that might
appear.
IERG argued
that
the adjusted standard language in Section
28.1 of the Act
might
not provide
the relief requested,
especially
if the statutory language
is construed
as precluding
a
health and environment
based standard.
Also,
IERG asserts,
if
all affected entities came
in
for
an adjusted standard,
the Board
would be overwhelmed.
(P.C.
24,
p.
6).
The Board. does not accept this
line of
reasoning.
Section
28.1 does not preclude adjustment ‘to another
standard.
It
requires
a
showina
that “the
requested standard will not result
in environmental
or health effects substantially and
significantly more adverse than the effects considered
by
the
BOard
in adopting the rule of
general ap~licability”. (Section
28.l(c)(3),
emphasis added).
We do no: see why the standards
in
the landfill regulations,
as opposed
to any other
regulations,
preclude such
a
showina.
We sugces:
that
the lack
of data
regarding these landfills
is the problem,
not the regulations.