1. ILLINOIS~POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The following amendments are drawn from 54
Fed.
Req.
33393,
August
14,
1989.
These amendments allow hazardous waste
management units which have received the final volume of
hazardous waste to receive non—hazardous wastes under certain
conditions.
Section 724.113
This Section
is drawn from 40
CFP. 264.13, which was amended
at
54
Fed. Req.
33393, August
14,
1989.
This Section requires
the owner
or operator
to include,
in the general waste analysis
plan,
any non—hazardous wastes
to be
received after the final
volume of hazardous waste.
There
is an ambiguity
in the amendment to 40 CFR
264.13(a).
The Federal Register appears to have dropped
the
second sentence.
However,
this
is
the general standard
for what
the waste analysis plan should contain:
“all the information
which must
be known to treat,
store
or dispose of the waste
in
accordance with the requirements...”
It seems unusual
to
repeal
such a basic standard in
a rulemaking which
is not directly
concerned with waste analysis.
The Board has proposed
to repeal
this language,
but solicits comment.
Section 724.212
This Section
is drawn
from
40 CFR 264.112, which was amended
at 54
Fed.