ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] adopt
a
rule
which
fully
meets
the
applicable
federal
law.
In
other
words,
discerning
what
is
“required” goes hand in hand with adopting a rule which fully meets
the applicable federal law.
Thus, to perform the duty of adopting
a rule which fully meets the applicable federal law, the Board must
have the power to determine what the requirements of the applicable
federal law are; and if that differs from what the Agency certifies
as
being
required,
the Board must have the power to review the
Agency certification for correctness.
The Board finds further support for this view in the language
of Section 28.2(b)
wherein
it states “whenever
a required rule
is
needed,
the Board
shall
adopt
a
rule which
fully meets
the
applicable
federal
law,
.
..“
The words
“is needed”
call
for
a
determination on the part of some entity that the required rule is
needed.
As the Board is the only entity named in that sentence,
and as the Board is the rulemaking agency under the Act, the Board
is the logical
entity to make
a determination that the required