ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
    September 27, 1990
    IN THE MATTER OF:
    GROUNDWATER QUALITY STANDARDS
    )
    R89-14
    (35 ILL. ADM.
    CODE 620)
    )
    Proposed Rule
    First Notice
    OPINION
    AND
    ORDER OF THE BOARD
    (by P.C.
    Fleinal):
    This matter comes before the Board pursuant to Section
    8 of
    the Illinois Groundwater Protection Act
    (“IGPA”),
    Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1989,
    ch.
    111 1/2, pars.
    7451 et ~g.
    Section
    8 mandates inter
    alia that the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency
    (“Agency”)
    propose and the Board promulgate “regulations establishing
    comprehensive water quality standards which are specifically for
    the protection of groundwater”
    (IGPA at Section 8(a)).
    Today the Board adopts
    a proposal for First Notice.
    PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    The Agency filed its proposal,
    accompanied by a Statement of
    Reasons,
    on September 21,
    1989.
    Prior to filing its proposal,