ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] On November 29,
    1990 the Board granted the Village of
    Plainfield’s
    (“Plainfield”) request for variance from 35 Ill.
    Adm. Code 602.105(a),
    “Standards for Issuance”, and 602.106(b),
    “Restricted Status”,
    as related to the 5.0 pCi/l combined radium-
    226 and radium-228 standard of 35 Iii. Adm. Code.Subtitle F.
    However, the Board has subsequently observed that Plainfield’s
    request that the Board find the improvements to be constructed by
    Plainfield to be water treatment facilities as described in Ill.
    Rev. Stat.
    1989,
    Chapter 24, Section 8—4-1(13) was inadvertently
    overlooked in the November 29,
    1989 Opinion and Order.
    Section 8-4-1(13) reads,
    in pertinent part:
    8-4-1.
    No bonds shall be issued by corporate
    authorities of any municipality until the question of
    authorizing such bonds has been submitted to the
    electors of that municipality, and approved by a
    majority of the electors voting upon that question...
    However, without the submission
    of the question of
    issuing bonds to the electors except as required under
    paragraph (13), the corporate authorities of any
    municipality may authorize the issuance of any of the
    following bonds:...
    (13)
    Bonds to finance the cost of the acquisition,
    construction or improvement of water or wastewater treatment
    facilities mandated by an enforceable compliance schedule