ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the Wells permit decision.
    Certainly,
    Wells controls regarding
    Agency permit renewal denials where “unreasonable interference”
    forms the basis for denial.
    However, to extend the Wells holding
    to cover situations where
    (1)
    there have been substantial changes
    to the facility and its operations,
    and
    (2) the applicant simply
    fails to demonstrate compliance with the specific numerical
    emission limitation under which
    a permit
    is sought represents an
    unwarranted and irrational extension.
    The Environmental Protection Act,
    at Section 39
    (a),
    requires the Agency to issue a permit,
    “upon proof by the
    applicant that the facility.
    .
    .will not cause a violation of this
    Act or of regulations hereunder.”
    Today’s prevailing opinion
    changes that language to require a permit be issued unless the
    facts prove a violation will occur.
    We do not agree,
    therefore,
    we dissent.
    One additional factor about the prevailing opinion must also
    be mentioned.