ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] However,
    in this Section, USEPA may be using them as a part of
    the statement of scope of part 268.
    On the other hand, the
    reference may simply be redundant.
    Following the latter
    interpretation,
    in 35 Ill.
    Adm. Code 728.135(i), the proposed to
    Board simply omit the references.
    The Board requested comment on
    this,
    but received no response.
    There is also an apparent typo in 40 CFR 268.35(j), which
    would require correction if the language were placed into the
    Board rules.
    There are few,
    if any, overlapping entries in
    sections 268.10 through 268.12.
    Therefore,
    waste’ listed in all
    three sections appears to be the null set.
    The rule should read
    “listed in section 268.11,
    268.12 or 268.13”.
    40 CFR 268.35(j) goes on to say that the initial generator
    12 1—136

    41
    “must test a representative sample of the waste
    ...
    or the
    generator may use knowledge of the waste” to determine whether it
    exceeds the standards.
    The Board has rendered this as “shall
    either test
    ...
    or use knowledge”, which better expresses the
    apparent intent of the USEPA rule.
    Section 728.140
    This Section is drawn from 40 CFR 268.40, which was amended