ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] site.
The second objected to the lengthy delay between the
initial filing and the hearing date and the proposed final date
for compliance,
and requested that compliance
be achieved
expeditiously.
The third objected to the grant of
the variance,
in general, arguing that individuals are made to suffer from air
pollution on an ongoing basis from Olin’s emissions from other
equipment for which Olin may already have obtained variance.
Statutory and Case Law Framework
The Board’s statutory authority for granting temporary
relief
in the form of
a variance is found in Section 35
of the
Act. Section 35(a)
provides,
in pertinent part:
The Board may grant individual variances beyond the
limitations prescribed
in this act, whenever
it
is
found,
upon presentation of adequate proof,
that
compliance with any rule or regulation,
requirement
118—224
—5—
or order
of the Board would impose an arbitrary or
unreasonable hardship.
However,
the Board is not
required to find that an arbitrary or unreasonable
hardship exists exclusively because the regulatory
standard
is under review and the costs of
compliance are substantial and certain.
Section 35(a)
of
the Act (emphasis added).
Section 37(a)
places the burden of proof on the
petitioner.
The petitioner must show that the alleged hardship
outweighs the public interest
in attaining compliance with
regulations designed to preserve the environment and protect the
public.
Willowbrook