ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] that the increase in emissions from the emissions levels set
    forth in the Board’s rules will not cause or contribute to a
    violation of the primary and secondary national ambient air
    The Petitioner
    is referring
    to the assertion discussed above,
    concerning compliance with Section 212.456.
    118—20 1

    —8—
    quality standards.
    (Ag. Br.
    p.
    10).
    c’~’hen the Board considers a rule of general applicability
    pursuant to Section 27(a) of the Act, the Board examines the
    “economic reasonableness and technical feasibility”
    of a
    rule.
    Section 28.1 of
    the Act provides that the Board may grant an
    adjusted standard “for persons who can justify such an adjustment
    consistent with
    (a)
    of Section 27 of this Act.”
    Thus, one
    consideration the Board may examine is the “economic
    reasonableness and technical feasibility”
    of a Petitioner
    complying with a rule of general applicability.
    Petitioner has set forth facts and figures
    in its petition
    which indicate that: