ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the 1986 edition,
    and therefore should
    not be seeking an adjusted standard from that rule.
    Based on the Board’s finding in PCB 86—161, and the
    determination that the use of 1986 AP—42 emission factor
    is
    appropriate, the Board finds that Elizabeth Street Foundry’s
    petition for an adjusted standard from 35
    Ill. Mm.
    Code 212.456
    is not the proper rule from which to seek an adjusted standard.
    The Board will next address whether or not the Petitioner
    has met the necessary level of justification to be awarded an
    adjusted standard.
    Section 28.1(c)
    of the Act states
    that:
    If
    a regulation of general applicability does
    not specify a level of justification required
    of a petitioner to qualify for an adjusted
    standard,
    the Board may grant individual
    adjusted standards whenever the Board
    determines, upon adequate proof by petitioner,
    that:
    1.
    factors relating
    to that petitioner are
    substantially and significantly different
    from the factors relied upon by the Board
    in adopting the general
    regulation
    applicable
    to that petitioner;
    2.
    the existence of those factors
    justifies
    an adjusted standard;
    118—200

    —7—
    3.
    the requested standard will not result in
    environmental or health effects
    substantially and significantly more
    adverse than the effects considered by the
    Board
    in adopting the rule of general
    applicability; and
    4.
    the adjusted standard is consistent with
    any applicable federal law.
    The Agency specifically argues that Petitioner did not meet the
    level of justification with regards to Section 28.l(e)(3).
    The Petitioner’s amended petition specifically replies to
    each of the provisions in Section 28.1(c).
    In reply
    to Section
    28.1(c)(3) the Petitioner states:
    Petitioner
    is not seeking any modification of
    the allowable emission standards under Section
    2l2.456(c)(3).
    As previously noted,
    this
    Board has found Petit4,oner to be in compliance
    with those standards.’~ Nor
    is Petitioner
    seeking to extend the date on which foundries
    had to be
    in existence to qualify under
    Section 212.456.
    The date of April
    15,
    1967
    would remain as the date on which an iron
    foundry would have to have been in existence
    to qualify.
    Thus,
    the adoption of an adjusted
    standard will not result
    in environmental or
    healthy effects
    sic
    substantially and
    significantly more adverse considered by the
    Board in adopting Section 212.456.
    In fact,
    there would be no charge
    sic
    at all.
    (Amended Pet. p.
    6)
    The Agency argues that the Petitioner’s statement
    is not
    sufficient.
    The Agency points to the explicit provision of
    Section 28.1(c)(3) and to 35
    Ill.
    Adm.