ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] in some public
    misunderstanding.
    Generally, less commonly used expressions
    should be avoided in public notices.
    Notwithstanding,
    this Board
    concludes that the notice was not so confusing or misleading that
    jurisdiction should be denied on this basis.
    A second issue
    regarding jurisdiction involves the statutory
    requirement that notice shall be served on property owners within
    250 feet of the proposed property not less than 14 days prior
    to
    a request for site approval being filed with the County or
    local
    government.
    Section 39.2(b)
    states this requirement as
    follows:
    “No later than 14 days prior
    to request for
    location approval the applicant shall cause
    written notice of such request to be served
    either
    in person or by registered mail,
    return
    receipt requested,
    on the owners of all
    property within 250 feet
    in each direction of
    the lot line of the subject property, said
    owners being such persons or entities which
    appear
    from the authentic tax records of the
    county
    in which such facility is to be
    located...”
    Section 39.2(b).
    Petitioners assert that jurisdiction
    is lacking because
    “(a)t least one or more of the property owners within the 250
    121—65

    —6—
    feet lot line of the subject property were not notified as
    required by statute.
    Pet. at
    p.
    2.