ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] to publish notice as required by Section 40(a) of the Act
    divested
    it of jurisdiction.
    The notice requirements of Section 39.2 are
    to be strictly
    construed as to timing,
    and even a one day deviation in the
    notice requirement renders the county without jurisdiction.
    121—49

    —4—
    Browning—Ferris Industries of Illinois,
    Inc.
    v.
    IPCB,
    162
    I11.App.3d 801,
    516 N.E.2d 804 (5th District 1987).
    DISCUSSION
    Petitioners argue that the County lacked jurisdiction to
    hear the application because the notice requirements of Section
    39.2(b)
    of the Act were not met.
    Section 39.2(b)
    of the Act
    provides:
    No later than 14 days prior
    to a request for
    location approval the applicant shall cause
    written notice of such request to be served
    either
    in person or by registered mail,
    return
    receipt
    requested,
    on the owners of all
    property within the subject area not solely
    owned by the applicant,
    and on the owners of
    all property within 250 feet in each direction
    of the lot line of the subject property, said
    owners being such persons or entities which
    appear from the authentic tax records of the
    County
    in which such facility is to be
    located; provided, that the number of all feet
    occupied by all public roads,
    streets, alleys
    and other public ways shall be excluded
    in
    computing the 250 feet requirements; provided
    further, that
    in no event shall this
    requirement exceed 400 feet,
    including public
    streets, alleys and other public ways.
    Petitioners assert that the Bishops
    failed to notify “the
    owners of all property within 250 feet in each direction of the
    lot line”.
    Specifically, petitioners assert that Marvin and
    Shirley Savage, who purchased their property from Anthony
    Lei9chuh on February
    28, 1989, were not notified.
    (Pet.
    Br.
    2).
    The Bishops
    refuted this assertion by pointing out that one