ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] prohibitions
    specified in subsections
    (p)
    and
    (q) of Section 21 of this Act
    shall be enforceable either by administrative citation under this
    Section or as otherwise provided in this Act.”
    (Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1989,
    ch.
    111 1/2, par.
    1021.1)
    Section 21(p)
    of the Act applies
    to sanitary landfills permitted under the Act while Section 21(q)
    applies to all dump sites.
    The administrative citation issued
    against Mr. Leitschuh alleges violation of subsections
    (1) and
    (3) of Section 21(q).
    Section 21(q)
    provides that:
    126—k7

    2
    No person shall:
    cause or allow the open dumping of any waste in a
    manner which results in any of the following
    occurrences at the dump site:
    1.
    litter;
    *
    *
    *
    3.
    opening burning
    Section 21(a)
    of the Act sets forth a general prohibition against
    open dumping by providing that “no
    person shall cause or allow
    the opening dumping of any waste.
    These sections of the Act establish that,
    in order to seek