ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] that the evidence showed that the
pollution had its source on that property and
that fish were killed, and that the petitioner
had
the
capability
of
controlling
the
pollutional discharge.
Therefore, petitioner
was
found
to have violated section
12(a)
of
the Act,
as well as violating the other rules
and regulations
related to water
pollution.
The findings of the Board were correct.
We
have
found
that
the
petitioner
was
the
owner
of
the
refuse
piles
which
were
the
source of the pollutional
discharge,
but to
see how the petitioner violated
the Act,
we
118—42
7
must look to the Act itself.
Section 12(a),
which
petitioner
was
found
guilty
of
violating, states that:
“No person shall:
(a)
Cause or
threaten or allow the discharge of
any contaminants
into the environ-
ment in any State so as to cause or
tend to
cause
water
pollution
in
Illinois, either alone or in combi-
nation
with
matter
from
other
sources,
or
so
as
to
violate
regulations or standards adopted by
the
Pollution Control
Board
under
this Act;
*
*
*~
Petitioner admits that seepage from the refuse
pile containing
AND
had created a flow in the
tributary
of
Brush
Creek
and that
the
fish
died
as
a
result
of
the
AND
seepage.
Furthermore,
soon
after
the
petitioner
was
given notice of its violation, Amax Coal Co.,