1. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Further, the Board proceeding affords the petitioner the opportunity
to challenge the information relied upon by, and the reasons given by, the Agency for denying
the permit. Alton Packaging, 162 Ill. App. 3d at 738, 516 N.E.2d at 280, citing IEPA v.
PCB, 115 Ill. 2d 65, 70, 503 N.E.2d 343, 345 (1986).
 
Landfill Permitting Under the Act
 
The permit process described above generally applies to all permitting under the Act,
including landfill permitting. Landfill permitting, however, also requires proof that the
proposed new landfill or expansion has received local siting approval. Section 39(c) of the Act
provides that:
 
[N]o permit for the development or construction of a new pollution control
facility may be granted by the Agency
unless the applicant submits proof to the
Agency that the location of said facility has been approved by the County Board
 
of the county if in an unincorporated area, or the governing body of the
municipality when in an incorporated area in which the facility is to be located
in accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act. 415 ILCS 5/39(c) (2000)
(emphasis added).
 
The Act’s definition of “new pollution control facility” includes “the area of expansion beyond
the boundary of a currently permitted pollution control facility.” 415 ILCS 5/3.32(b) (2000).
 
Landfill Siting Under the Act