ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] allow for a comment period of 15 days from
    today’s date (comment period closing on
    124—239

    —2—
    August 9,
    .1991).
    During this period the
    Board will entertain any ~
    comment on the
    proposal.
    The Board is pleased with the high quality perspective that
    has been brought to bear on this matter, both in hearing
    testimony and public comments.
    The Board expresses its
    appreciation to the many persons who have contributed in one form
    or another.
    PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    This matter comes before the Board pursuant to Section
    8 of
    the Illinois Groundwater Protection Act
    (“IGPA”),
    Ill. Rev. Stat.
    1989,
    ch.
    111½, pars. 7451 ~
    ~g.
    Section 8 mandates inter alia
    that the Agency propose and the Board promulgate “regulations
    establishing comprehensive water quality standards which are
    specifically for the protection of groundwater”
    (IGPA at Section
    8(a)).
    The Agency filed its original proposal on September 21,
    1989.
    On January 31,
    1990 the Department of Energy and Natural
    Resources
    (“DENR”)
    filed the Economic Impact Statement (“EcIS”),