ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] County
    Landfill.
    On
    March
    7,
    1990
    Agency
    inspector
    John
    P. Richardson
    inspected the landfill.
    A
    copy
    of
    his
    inspection

    2
    report was filed with the citation.
    On the basis of his direct
    observation the Agency determined that ESG violated the Act in
    the manner set forth in the citation.
    Respondent seeks a civil
    penalty of $500.00 for each of four violations for a total of
    $2,000, plus the imposition of hearing costs incurred by the
    Board
    and
    the
    Agency.
    APPLICABLE
    LAW
    Section 21(q)
    of the Act states:
    No
    person
    shall
    in
    violation
    of
    subdivision
    (a)
    of
    Section 21, conduct a sanitary landfill operation which
    is required to have a permit under subsection
    (d)
    of
    this Section,
    in a manner which results in any ~f the
    following conditions:
    2.
    leachate
    flows
    entering
    waters
    of
    the
    State;
    3.
    leachate
    flows
    exiting
    the
    landfill
    confines
    (as
    determined
    by
    the
    boundaries
    established
    for
    the
    landfill
    by
    permit
    issued
    by
    the
    Agency);
    5.
    uncovered
    refuse
    remaining
    from
    any
    previous
    operating
    day
    or
    at
    the
    conclusion
    of
    any
    operating
    day,
    unless
    authorized
    by
    permit;
    11.
    failure
    to
    submit
    reports
    required
    by
    permits
    or
    Board
    regulations;
    Penalties
    in
    actions
    of
    this
    type
    are
    $500
    for
    each
    provision
    plus
    any
    hearing
    costs
    incurred
    by
    the
    Board
    and
    the
    Agency.
    Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1989,
    ch.
    111
    1/2,
    par.
    l042(b)(4).
    If
    the
    Board
    finds
    the
    violation
    occurred,
    it
    must
    impose
    the
    penalty
    and
    costs.
    If,
    however,
    the
    Board
    finds
    that
    the
    violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board
    imposes
    no
    penalty
    and
    makes
    no
    finding
    of
    violation.
    Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1989,
    ch.
    111 1/2, par. l0311(d)(2).
    DISCUSSION
    The Agency alleges that ESG violated the Act in four

    3
    distinct
    manners.
    First,
    that
    the
    on—site
    inspection revealed
    uncovered
    refuse
    remaining
    from a previous operating day.
    Second,
    the
    landfill
    operated
    in
    a
    manner
    resulting in leachate
    flows entering waters of the State.
    Third, that such leachate
    also
    exited
    the
    landfill
    confines.
    Fourth,
    the
    Respondent
    failed
    to submit reports required by permits or Board regulations.
    ESG
    stipulated
    to
    a
    violation
    of
    the
    cover
    requirement
    at
    hearing.
    (R.l3,l4).
    It
    contested,
    however,
    the
    remaining
    charges.
    The first of three remaining charges is that ESG operated
    the
    landfill