ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Mr. Grissom admitted that no documentation existed to
support his assertion about the legislative compromise. He
stated that he understood that a member of Citizens for a Better
Environment participated in the compromise on behalf of the
environmental community. This assertion was later disputed by
Kevin Greene of Citizens for a Better Environment (“CBE”) who
disavowed any knowledge or participation in this alleged
agreement. (PC 41) Katherine Hodge of IERG also testified that
she understood the intent behind the exemption to be as Mr.
Grissom explained. (2R.223)
The Board has examined Section 9.5(c) of the Act and
believes that the express language of that section does not
support industry’s contention. The Act simply states that “the
provisions of Subsection (b) of Section 27 of this Act shall not
apply” to a rulemaking to list toxic air contaminants. No
qualification of this exemption is found in this section of the
Act. Any such informal agreement does not bind the Board or
persons who did not participate in its formulation. Further, the