ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] asserting
special
circumstances
should
they
occur
after
these
regulations are adopted.
However,
DDC
arguably
has
timely
placed
its
own
newly
discovered
problem
in
the
record
of
this
proceeding
for
Board
consideration.
The problem
is that DDC has not provided enough
information at
this juncture
for the
Board
to even consider
its
request for relief, much less act upon it.
On balance, we believe that the best way to solve this problem
is
to
add
to
the proposed regulation
at Section
240.141
a
new
subsection
(d).
This
subsection utilizes the adjusted standard
procedure found
at
Section
28.1(b)
of the
Act
and establishes
levels
of
justification
in the
rule
of
general
applicability.
Section 28.1(b)
states:
In adopting a rule of general applicability, the Board
may specify
the
level
of justification required
of
a
petitioner for an adjusted standard consistent with this
Section.
We note that the new subsection
(d)
specifies the DDC
1987-
1990 Series
60
engines,
and requires
information addressing the
uniqueness
of the problem,
submittal
of all
test data regarding
128—356
3
USEPA certification and the snap-idle test, economic and technical
data
regarding
DDC’s
logistical
problem
noted
above,
the
alternative
opacity
standard
proposed,
and
the
environmental
effects.
Finally,
we
strongly
advise
DDC
to
file
for
an
adjusted
•standard promptly; Section 28.1(e)
of the Act provides for a stay
of the applicability of the regulation only
if “any person files
a petition for an
individual
adjusted standard...within
20
days
after th~effective date of the regulation”.
The
comment
submitted by
EMA
seeks
to
implement
the
same
language
as
proposed
by
DDC.
(P.C.
#132,
p.
1-2.)
For
the
aforementioned reasons, we decline to adopt this provision.
While
EMA